Photograph by AtoZ-Visual
      Index Mount Barker Turf Club (Inc) (Official Website)
Frost Park Racecourse - McDonald Ave, Mt Barker, 6324, Western Australia.

Home
Our Vision
Our History
Race Dates
Winning Photos
Newsletter
Galleries
Grapes & Gallops
Mt Barker Cup
Luncheons
Sponsors & Links
Work Calender
Other Events
Contact Us

The Mt Barker Cup By Geoff Whittle.

The scheduled 2017 Mt Barker Cup day races has been abandoned due to a waterlogged track, due to heavy rains and more continuing on the 26-March, 2017 day. It is hoped that another date early in the 2017-2018 season will be set.

First run as the Patriotic Fun Cup over 1¾ miles (converts to 2800 metres), the race became the Mount Barker Cup in 1948.

Since then the running of the cup has seen some great individual performances from both man and beast. Some outstanding horses along with high profile trainers and jockeys have won the race.

Heading the list of cup achievements is that of the late Pingrup trainer Murray Reid who trained four consecutive cup winners between 1968 and 1971. Kefu won back-to-back Cups for the trainer in that sequence while Pikadon took out the race in 1976 to give Reid five wins in the event.

Other great training feats have been Narrikup trainer Don Morton’s four winners and Danny Lalich who prepared three successful cup horses.

Caisceen took two cups on end in 1951/52 and then again in 1955 while Muromoon won consecutively for Albany trainer John Askevold in 1987 and ’88.  Colorado Belle took out the ’94 and ’95 cups in back-to-back wins.

The 1999 winner Turn A Glow was a great feature race campaigner having also won Bunbury and Pinjarra Cups. He carried the heaviest weight in race history to victory in ’99 with 60.5 kilograms.

Popular former race caller Jim Chadwick rode the 1965 winner Prince Astor and outstanding jockey of his time, Keith Watson, regular rider of sprint champ Heron Bridge won the race in 1984 with Beau Conquest.

Local jockeys Jim Lemon and Grant Gibbs won two cups each and the late Glenn Simpson also experienced success.

Shotgun Kid stopped the clock at 2.00.80 in 2005 to establish the race and track record.

Kalgoorlie based jockey Misty Bazeley was the first female rider to win the cup on Monotony Boy in 2001.

“It meant a lot to me to win it. My dad’s family is from down Mt Barker way and I had a lot of relies there that day. It was one of the nicest receptions I’ve ever had following a win. Old Monotony Boy flew the gates and led all the way, the connections were stoked, they were a great bunch of owners,” Bazeley said when asked to reflect on the win.

Bazeley was quickly followed by Elly Dredge on Royal Omen in 2003 and Jessica Valas in 2005 aboard Shotgun Kid as successful female riders in the cup.

Xaarlington won in 2008 for the father-son team of Neville and Brad Parnham.

Mt Barker Cup Winners

1948

Kerlion

J Hopkins

G Kemp

8.4

2.06.00

1949

Sea Gold

J Cahill

A Walkerden

9.8

1.55.00

1950

Topmast

T Bevan

R Smith

8.9

1.55.00

1951

Agrileta

R.G. Woods

L Farrell

8.11

1.55.00

1952

Caisceen

J Cummings

L Silburn

8.13

2.08.00

1953

Caisceen

J Cummings

F Browder

8.6

 

1954

Whangarie

R.G. Woods

L Pearson

8.4

2.09.06

1955

Caisceen

J Williams

B Powell

8.12

2.14.80

1956

Jondaring

M Lebeck

T Parker

8.1

2.09.50

1957

Mallandra

F.W.A. Warn

W Combes

7.10.

2.10.50

1958

Absolve

H.G.Newby

F Anderton

8.12

2.09.50

1959

Nauplia's Pride

J Parsons

J Atkins

8.1

2.08.50

1960

Channel Red

N.O. Carlisle

K Sigley

8.12

2.13.00

1961

Vamping

H.G.Newby

D McClymans

8.1

2.10.00

1962

Othello

W.B.Shier

I Brown

8.0

2.12.00

1963

Prince Jason

D.W. Henderson

F Scapens

8.6

2.06.50

1964

Pilmorian

K Buswell

K Sigley

8.2

2.03.50

1965

Prince Astor

H.G.Newby

J Chadwick

8.1

2.05.00

1966

Swan Girl

L.R.Dixon

J Morgan

7.9

2.04.00

1967

Channel's Double

W.J.Rowe

T Little

7.1

2.07.00

1968

Reracor

M Reid

R.S. Taylor

8.1

2.21.50

1969

Whelarra

M Reid

S Geyer

8.4

2.22.50

1970

Kufu

M Reid

T Lewis

7.11

2.23.00

1971

Kufu

M Reid

P.Jackson

8.5

2.23.00

1972

Great Chest

W.R.Henderson

P Duggan

8.12

2.22.00

1973

Cosne

A.J.McDougall

T Parker

57.5

2.22.00

1974

Nigler

W.J.Oliver

M MacPhilomey

51.0

1.43.00

1975

Fiery Cross

G.C.Van Eyk

T Parker

55.0

2.21.00

1976

Pika-Don

M Reid

J Lemon

51.0

2.22.00

1977

Her Boy

Mrs P L Skinner

B Ryan

54.4

2.22.00

1978

Truentallan

Mrs F Gammon

R Bynder

56.5

2.20.00

1979

Majestic Wonder

P.R. Dowling

R Harvey

59.0

2.23.00

1980

Flying Blue Peter

K.M Trimble

D Young

52.0

2.20.10

1981

Otherwise

K.M Trimble

R Harvey

51.0

2.20.10

1982

Battle Commander

D.M White

A White

54.5

2.06.70

1983

Lee Rani

P.J. Finger

T Finger

56.5

2.08.65

1984

Beau Conquest

D.J. Petersen

K Watson

52.0

2.05.57

1985

Martone Lad

N.A. Parnham

M Miller

55.5

2.05.99

1986

Silver Flute

J.W.Lugg

C Massey

55.0

2.06.35

1987

Muromoon

J.E. Askevold

J Lemon

54.5

2.06.61

1988

Muromoon

J.E. Askevold

G Gibbs

53.0

2.02 56

1989

Lord's Luck

D.R. Pateman

M Pateman

56.0

2.08.18

1990

Ridgewood Spice

D.K.Morton

G Gibbs

53.0

2.02.56

1991

Irish Memoirs

Mrs S W Miller

R Hanson

51.0

2.03.13

1992

Cambridge Star

D.K.Morton

T Jackson

58.5

2.01.74

1993

Beau Glow

N.R. Lee

T Turner

50.5

2.02.68

1994

Colorado Belle

D Lalich

J Berry

51.0

2.02.36

1995

Colorado Belle

D Lalich

D Miller

52.5

2.03.59

1996

Isolated Duke

D.K.Morton

D O'Heare

57.0

2.02.28

1997

Young Einstein

D Lalich

J Claite

53.5

2.01.73

1998

Approaching

N Parnham

D Miller

53.0

2.04.62

1999

Turn A Glow

C Jones

J Oliver

60.5

2.03.25

2000

Serzar

D Morton

M Molloy

50.0

2.04.09

2001

Monotony Boy

A McGuiness

M Parsons

50.0

2.03.06

2002

Juene's Fantasy

S Wolfe

P Hall

53.0

2.02.52

2003

Royal Omen

W Bradshaw

E Dredge

52.0

2.04.16

2004

Special Jester

C Wolfe

D O'Heare

54.5

2.02.86

2005

Shotgun Kid

Mrs B.M. Dudley

J Valas

53.5

2.00.80

2006

Exchequer

L Smith

W Pike

57.5

2.04.72

2007

Carrallen Storm

M Pateman

D Staeck

58.5

2.03.19

2008

Xaarlington

N Parnham

B Parnham

54.0

2.03.60

2009

Viscount Cameron

Mrs A Smith

S.McGruddy

53.0

2.02.38

2010

Timely Reign

P Hunter

N Rudland

56.5

2.02.39

2011

Insurgency

G Delane

D Staeck

56.0

2.05.27

2012

Hibernian

A.Durrant

P Hall

58.5

2.05.05

2013

Imperial Command

Mrs H Harding

D Staeck

54.0

2.05.87

2014 Finnegans Gold  D.Mueller S.McGruddy 60.5 2.03.86
2015 Marden A.Durrant P Hall 59.5 2.05.95
2016 Ningaloo Blitz D.Pateman J.Casey 54.5 2.05.20
2017 ?? ?? ?? 00.0 0.00.00

Copyright Mt Barker Turf Club, Western Australia - Website designed and created by AtoZ-Visual © 2017

Like us on Facebook Web Designer